
Cameroon Camwater: Awards Smart Meter Contract to Hangzhou Laison
Summary
- Camwater, Cameroon's state-owned water utility, awarded a CFA721.76 million contract to China's Hangzhou Laison Technology Company Limited.
- The contract is for the supply, installation, and commissioning of 3,000 smart water meters, communication equipment, an IT platform, and employee training.
- The initiative, signed on August 17, 2026, aims to improve billing and recover more revenue as the first phase of a larger program.
- Pilot areas for deployment include Bonabéri in Douala and Odza in Yaoundé.
- Hangzhou Laison's bid was CFA278.24 million (27.8%) below Camwater's estimated cost of CFA1 billion.
Contract Award Details
This strategic investment in smart metering technology underscores Camwater's proactive approach to addressing long-standing challenges in its operational efficiency and financial sustainability.
Cameroon's state-owned water utility, Camwater, has formally awarded a significant contract to Hangzhou Laison Technology Company Limited, a Chinese firm, for the deployment of smart water meters. The agreement, valued at CFA721.76 million, encompasses the supply, installation, and commissioning of 3,000 smart meters. This initiative represents the initial phase of a broader program aimed at enhancing billing accuracy and boosting revenue recovery for the utility.
The comprehensive contract includes not only the meters themselves but also essential communication equipment, a sophisticated IT platform complete with servers and specialized software, and ten handheld terminals. Furthermore, it mandates the development of an interface with existing payment systems, thorough system testing, and comprehensive training for Camwater employees to ensure effective operation and maintenance of the new infrastructure.
The decision to award this contract was officially signed by Camwater Managing Director Blaise Moussa on August 17, 2026. Public disclosure of the award followed on August 26, 2026, through the Public Procurement Regulatory Agency (ARMP). Pilot areas for the initial deployment have been identified as Bonabéri in Douala and Odza in Yaoundé, although the specific distribution of the 3,000 meters between these two locations has not been detailed in the tender documents.
Financially, Hangzhou Laison's bid of CFA721.76 million proved to be substantially more competitive than Camwater's internal estimate. The Chinese company's offer came in CFA278.24 million below the utility's projected cost of CFA1 billion, representing a 27.8% reduction.
Driving Revenue Recovery and Modernization
This strategic investment in smart metering technology underscores Camwater's proactive approach to addressing long-standing challenges in its operational efficiency and financial sustainability. The primary objective articulated for this program is to significantly improve the accuracy and timeliness of billing processes, thereby enabling the state-owned utility to recover a greater proportion of its outstanding revenues. This move is critical for the financial health and operational viability of Cameroon's national water provider.
The deployment of these 3,000 smart meters is explicitly framed as the "first batch" of a much larger, ongoing initiative. This indicates a long-term commitment by Camwater to modernize its infrastructure and adopt advanced technological solutions across its service areas. Such a phased approach allows for pilot testing and refinement before a wider rollout, ensuring that the technology effectively meets the utility's specific needs and operational environment.
By embracing smart meter technology, Camwater aims to move beyond traditional, often manual, meter reading and billing methods, which can be prone to errors and delays. The integrated IT platform and payment system interface included in the contract are designed to streamline these processes, providing real-time data and facilitating more efficient revenue collection. This modernization effort is a key component of the utility's broader Camwater revenue recovery strategy to enhance service delivery and ensure sustainable water management throughout Cameroon.
Public Procurement and Regulatory Framework
The formal announcement of this Cameroon Camwater smart meter contract by the Public Procurement Regulatory Agency (ARMP) highlights the structured regulatory environment governing major public sector projects in Cameroon. ARMP's role in publishing such decisions ensures transparency and adherence to established procurement guidelines, providing oversight for significant expenditures by state-owned entities like Camwater. This public disclosure mechanism is fundamental to maintaining accountability in government contracting.
The signing of the decision by Camwater Managing Director Blaise Moussa further emphasizes the executive leadership's direct involvement and commitment to this modernization project. His authorization signifies the strategic importance of the smart meter deployment within Camwater's operational priorities and its alignment with the utility's overall mandate to provide reliable water services to the Cameroonian populace.
This procurement process serves as an important case study for understanding how large-scale infrastructure projects are initiated, evaluated, and awarded within Cameroon's public sector. The competitive bidding process, culminating in Hangzhou Laison Technology Company Limited's significantly lower offer compared to the estimated cost, demonstrates the potential for cost efficiencies when robust ARMP public procurement Cameroon frameworks are applied.
Broader Implications for Utility Management
The successful implementation of this smart meter program could set a precedent for future utility modernization efforts not only within Camwater but also across other public service providers in Cameroon. Its focus on leveraging technology to improve financial performance and operational efficiency offers a model for addressing similar challenges faced by state-owned enterprises in developing economies.
Should the pilot deployments in Bonabéri and Odza prove successful in achieving the stated goals of improved billing and revenue recovery, it would validate Camwater's strategic direction and potentially accelerate the expansion of smart metering across more regions. This could lead to a significant transformation in how water services are managed and delivered nationwide, fostering greater accountability and resource optimization, contributing to Cameroon water utility modernization.
Ultimately, this contract represents a critical step in Cameroon's broader efforts to enhance its national infrastructure and ensure the sustainable provision of essential services. The partnership with Hangzhou Laison Technology Company Limited for this initial phase of smart meter deployment is a tangible manifestation of Camwater's commitment to innovation and its long-term vision for a more efficient and financially robust water utility.
Practical Implications
Lawyers and compliance officers advising on public procurement, infrastructure development, or utility regulation in Cameroon should note this significant contract award as an example of a state-owned enterprise's strategy for revenue recovery and modernization, potentially influencing future tender processes or regulatory frameworks for similar projects.
Source
How does this affect you?
Get an AI analysis of this article grounded in your jurisdictions, practice areas, and any policy documents you've uploaded to Wansom.
Finish Reading the Full Story and the Expert Analysis.
Wansom is AI and can make mistakes.
